Sunday, 22 May 2011

Odd one out

So things are getting super hectic at work, but have managed to do this journal page over the last week.  I like the way it has turned out with so many different layers of colours, I used Dylussion and adirondack paint, and some dylussion sprays as well.

Love the way using the pink has made all the other colours zing, am desperate to do some more  art but don't think I'm gonna have much chance over the next few weeks, must do OH and DS birthday cards though, otherwise there will be trouble LOL.  Hope you all get time to play, have fun and think of me working really hard.  :(

Monday, 16 May 2011

Birthday Card

Made this card last month, but couldnt blog it as didnt want to ruin recepients surprise.   Luckily she is now a year older, in fact two years older as she had miscalculated, PML

Used the technique Lin (of LB Crafts fame) demo'd at Ally Pally, using fresco paints as a resist against DS. If you havent tried the fresco paints yet from Paper Artsy I highly reccommend them, they are beyond lush.

Sunday, 15 May 2011

Grungy Monday 06

Have been meaning to try and do this challenge since it started, some weeks its been time, and others because I haven't got the required product, (shock, horror, I know there is so much I still need....LOL).

Anyway this week was a new technique on me, sort of weathered wood look, decided to go for high contrast colours, which may not have been the best decision, so not liking this much but as I have managed to finish it, I shall post it, whilst hanging my head in shame, LMAO.

For more info on this head on over to L3 Studio and of course Lord Tim's page.

Friday, 13 May 2011

Happy Daze Challenge

After a week off I finally managed to do something crafty last night, I decided to have a go at the Happy Daze Challenge on Facebook for anything in  Black and White.  I tried to do something a bit different and stamped using Lord Tim's waterstamping technique, then added a line stamp in black on the white card, LOL, then embossed in white a saying. My OH says he cant see the image very well, so Ive picked the best photo for you to see.

Also as my last day of holiday today, we drove out to Rye to poke around in the bric and brac stores, but on the way spotted an "antique store" in an old garage. They had some lovely stuff in there, most of the things I like are way too expensive, one item we asked about was £140, needless to say we didnt get that, but OH asked about printers trays and he had one and I got it for a tenner, think it might take me a while to alter it though, also has letter blocks somewhere and is going to ring me when he finds them, dont know if we will ever find our way back though, it really was out of the way.  Also found a porn book from the 1940's, think todays kids would find it a touch too mild, just very artful booby shots, LOL, would have got it but it was a tenner as well.

So happy weekend everyone, and Jeanette Happy Birthday on Sunday.  MUBT

Monday, 9 May 2011

sinking but not drowning LMAO

Hellooo peeeeeeeeeps

how you doin'

Had a really busy week last week at work and then coming home to sort out all paperwork involved in OH redundancy left me little or no time for anything else, :(

good news is I'm off this week, so will be doing some crafting and spending some Q time with OH.

Does anyone else have crap weeks like these last few have been, apart from OH redundancy, car broke, boiler broke, mended and broke again, oven broke, straighteners broke, sons bed broke beyond repair, oh and OH popped into old work today to get them to sign a form and discovered other two people that were made redundant were back at work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr  ........... got to keep smiling  :)

anyways here are a few bits I have managed to do, keep meaning to do challenges but run out of time, oopps

played with the beautiful new distress inks and paper artsy fresco paint, and my Wendy vechi stamps, throwing in  some paper artsy and tim holtz stamps for good measure.

also made this card yesterday with my new stampotique mermaid stamp, now do you think non arty people will appreciate this card or will they think it is just plain wierd  LOL

Have a nice week everyone and keep smiling      :)

Sunday, 1 May 2011

365 Calendar . . . MAy 2011

Wow what an April I've had, so much has happened, job wise my OH is now unemployed, but we are trying to remain positive that he finds work again soon.  We've done the redunduncy route before in the 90's, my OH was out of work and I fell pregnant with our eldest child and got made redundant two weeks later.  Well we are still here and my eldest is 18 this year, so what might seem like the worlds end at the time, soon enough becomes history. Thats what I'm thinking anyway.

Now my job has changed with this temporary secondment, its so exciting to be doing something new and it has reinvigorated me, alas it is long hours, which dont leave me much time for me or art.  The four day weekends have been a godsend, pity we are on the last one for another year, but hey ho.

Quick mention for the Wedding, didnt they do our country proud, Kate looked so serene it bought tears to my eyes as she walked down the aisle, they look so in love with each other and comfortable in their own skin, I wish them long life and happiness.

Right enough natter, I stayed up late last night and did my May page for the 365 calendar challenge, see Kate's page (not the Duchess of Cambridge) who is our leader and bringer together (great english..nach) of all the participants.

So here is my May page

here is it before the days were added

and here is my finished April page

Thanks you to everyone who has commented on my pages, I love reading comments from people old and new and apologise if I havent got to your blog yet, but I will try my best this month.

Happy May everyone..